Caring is at the heart of everything we do.

Privacy

Northern Ireland Hospice is committed to protecting your privacy. This statement is made in order to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 to inform you of Northern Ireland Hospice's data processing practices which will govern the processing of your personal data.

How Do We Collect Information?

We will obtain personal information about you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, become a member, make a donation or otherwise provide us with personal information. We may also receive information about you from third parties.

What Information Do We Collect?

The types of information we might collect includes, names, addresses, gender, email addresses, telephone numbers, fax numbers, credit / debit card and direct debit details.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We will use your information to provide you with the information, products or services you have requested, for administration purposes, to further our charitable aims and to comply with the law. We may need to share your information with our trading subsidiaries, service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes.

To enable us to administer your query and to send you further information about our work, we and our trading subsidiaries may review your details from time to time to help us understand more about you and to contact you about our fundraising, campaigning and other work.

You can unsubscribe at any time by contacting the Fundraising Database Manager at the address:-

The Fundraising Database Manager
18 O’Neill Road
Newtownabbey
BT36 6WB

Do We Use 'Cookies'?

'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that organisation to recognise you when you next visit.

Northern Ireland Hospice may store information about you and your activity in cookies. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

If you want to stop cookies being filed on your computer in the future, please refer to your internet browser's instructions. Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain parts of our site.

What Happens When You Link To Another Site?

This privacy policy applies to the Northern Ireland Hospice websites only. The Northern Ireland Hospice website has links to other third party websites. Northern Ireland Hospice does not pass on any personal information about you to any other site when you link to another site.

You should ensure that if you use a link from the Northern Ireland Hospice website to another website that you read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information.

How Do We Protect Personal Information?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying:

The Fundraising Database Manager
18 O’Neill Road
Newtownabbey
BT36 6WB

Under 18 Year Olds

If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide personal information to the Northern Ireland Hospice website.
Your consent

By providing us with your personal data, including 'sensitive' personal data such as regarding your health, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.

Right Of Access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you, for which we may charge a small fee and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

If you wish to see what information we hold about you, please contact:

The Fundraising Database Manager
18 O’Neill Road
Newtownabbey
BT36 6WB

Amendments To This Policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement at any time. If we do, we will post notice of the change on our website and your use of the site any after such changes are posted will be deemed to be your acceptance of such changes.

 

Concern or complaint?

 

Your opinion matters to us.

We are constantly striving to provide and maintain high
quality services to patients, families and other service users and stakeholders. We welcome feedback on the services provided so that we can learn from your experiences.

Who can make a complaint?
Anyone who uses any of our services can make a complaint. You can also make a complaint on someone else’s behalf, although you will generally need their consent.

How to make a complaint?
You can make your complaint in the way that best suits you. This can be face to face, on the telephone, in a letter or by e-mail. It would be helpful if you would provide us with the following details:

Your contact details (day time telephone
number or mobile, and address).
– The details of your complaint
– Where and when the event that caused your
complaint happened; and
– Where possible, what action you would like us to take.

You should make your complaint as soon as possible, ideally within six months of you becoming aware that you have a cause for complaint and normally no longer than 12 months after the event.

Our Complaints Manager is here to help you and can be contacted at:

Northern Ireland Hospice
Head Office
18 O’Neill Road
Newtownabbey
BT36 6WB

Tel: 02890 781 836
Email:

To read the full complaints procedure, go to: http://www.nihospice.org/our_brand